World Cup 2022: Full fixtures, dates, groups and venues

The World Cup 2022 has begun with a blast after a wonderful opening celebration. This will be the first time ever that the competition will take place in the winter.

The top two teams advance to the competition’s round of 16 after the 32 teams are divided into eight groups of four.

The 32 teams are split into eight groups of four and the top two progress to the last 16 of the competition.

Below are the groups:

Group A: Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands
Group B: England, Iran, USA, Wales
Group C: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland
Group D: France, Australia, Denmark, Tunisia
Group E: Spain, Costa Rica, Germany, Japan
Group F: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia
Group G: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon
Group H: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, South Korea

The group games started on Sunday after the opening ceremony, host Qatar took on Ecuador.

GROUP STAGE

Sunday November 20

Group A: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

Monday November 21

Group B: England 6-2 Iran (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group A: Senegal v Netherlands (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 4PM KO)
Group B: USA v Wales (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7PM KO)

Tuesday November 22

Group C: Argentina v Saudi Arabia (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 10AM KO)
Group D: Denmark v Tunisia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group C: Mexico v Poland (Stadium 974, Doha; 4PM KO)
Group D: France v Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 7PM KO)

Wednesday November 23

Group F: Morocco v Croatia (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 10AM KO)
Group E: Germany v Japan (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group E: Spain v Costa Rica (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 4PM KO)
Group F: Belgium v Canada (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7PM KO)

Thursday November 24

Group G: Switzerland v Cameroon (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 10AM KO)
Group H: Uruguay v South Korea (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group H: Portugal v Ghana (Stadium 974, Doha; 4PM KO)
Group G: Brazil v Serbia (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Friday November 25

Group B: Wales v Iran (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10AM KO)
Group A: Qatar v Senegal (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 1PM KO)
Group A: Netherlands v Ecuador (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4PM KO)
Group B: England v USA (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

Saturday November 26

Group C: Tunisia v Australia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 10AM KO)
Group C: Poland v Saudi Arabia (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group D: France v Denmark (Stadium 974, Doha; 4PM KO)
Group C: Argentina v Mexico (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Sunday November 27

Group E: Japan v Costa Rica (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 10AM)
Group F: Belgium v Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 1PM KO)
Group F: Croatia v Canada (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 4PM KO)
Group E: Spain v Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

Monday November 28

Group G: Cameroon v Serbia (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 10PM KO)
Group G: South Korea v Ghana (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 1PM KO)
Group H: Brazil v Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 4PM KO)
Group H: Portugal v Uruguay (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Tuesday November 29

Group A: Netherlands v Qatar (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 3PM KO)
Group A: Ecuador v Senegal (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group B: Wales v England (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7PM KO)
Group B: Iran v USA (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

Wednesday November 30

Group D: Australia v Denmark (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 3PM KO)
Group D: Tunisia v France (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group C: Poland v Argentina (Stadium 974, Doha; 7PM KO)
Group C: Saudi Arabia v Mexico (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Thursday December 1

Group F: Croatia v Belgium (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group F: Canada v Morocco (Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor; 3PM KO)
Group E: Costa Rica v Germany (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)
Group E: Japan v Spain (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7PM KO)

Friday, December 2

Group G: South Korea v Portugal (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group G: Ghana v Uruguay (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 3PM KO)
Group H: Serbia v Switzerland (Stadium 974, Doha; 7PM KO)
Group H: Cameroon v Brazil (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

ROUND OF 16

Saturday December 3

Group A Winners v Group B Runners-up (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group C Winners v Group D Runners-up (Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan; 7PM KO)

Sunday December 4

Group D Winners v Group C Runners-up (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 3PM KO)
Group B Winners v Group A Runners-up (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

Monday December 5

Group E Winners v Group F Runners-up (Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah; 3PM KO)
Group G Winners v Group H Runners-up (Stadium 974, Doha; 7PM KO)

Tuesday December 6

Group F Winners v Group E Runners-up (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Group H Winners v Group G Runners-up (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

QUARTER-FINALS

Friday December 9

Match 53 Winners v Match 54 Winners (Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)
Match 49 Winners v Match 50 Winners (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Saturday December 10

Match 55 Winners v Match 56 Winners (Al Thumama Stadium, Doha; 3PM KO)
Match 51 v Match 52 Winners (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday December 13

Match 57 Winners v Match 58 Winners (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 7PM KO)

Wednesday December 14

Match 59 Winners v Match 60 Winners (Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor; 7PM KO)

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Saturday December 17

Match 61 Losers v Match 62 Losers (Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan; 3PM KO)

FINAL

Sunday December 18

Match 61 Winners v Match 62 Winners (Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail; 3PM KO)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *